Webcast

Couldn't make it to the conference?  That's ok!  We've got you covered with WEBCASTING!

Instructions:

Copy and paste the following links into Internet Explorer. Then, enter your email address and the access code provided to you in post-conference follow-up.  Contact us for more information regarding the access code.

Day 1: Wednesday 19, January

http://register.webcastgroup.com/l3/?wid=0780119115482

Day 2: Thursday 20, January

http://register.webcastgroup.com/l3/?wid=0780120115483

Day 3: Friday 21, January

http://register.webcastgroup.com/l3/?wid=0780121115484


 

Agenda

Wednesday, January 19, 2011 - Gulf of Mexico Oil Disaster Symposium

 

8:25 am Introduction*
8:30 am The History of Offshore Oil & Gas In America – Film by Tyler Priest
8:50 am Introduction: Hon. Richard Benedick, U.S. Ambassador (ret.), Battelle Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; President, NCSE
9:00 am Keynote Address/Interview – Hon. William Reilly, Former Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency and Senator Bob Graham; Co-Chairs, National Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling interviewed by Gwen Iffil, PBS*
9:45 am Keynote Address – Ken Salazar
10:15 am Plenary 1: Planning and Preparedness Issues
Moderator: Juliet Eilperin, The Washington Post
Panelist 1: Kim Loch Fletcher, Vice President, Global Emergency Management, Abt Associates, Inc.
Panelist 2: Erik Milito, Group Director, Upstream & Industry Operations, American Petroleum Institute
Panelist 3: Frances Beinecke, President, Natural Resources Defense Council
11:20 am Plenary 2: Root Causes of Incidents and Responses
Moderator: Ray Suarez, PBS
Panelist 1: Dr. Marcia McNutt, Director, U.S. Geological Survey
Panelist 2: Charlie Williams, Chief Scientist Well Engineering and Production Technology, Shell
Panelist 3: Adm. Thad Allen, Former Coast Guard Commandant, National Incident Commander of the BP Oil Spill, RAND Corporation
Panelist 4: Dr. George Cooper, Head of the Petroleum Engineering Program at UC Berkeley; Senior Petroleum Engineer at the DOE Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory*
12:15 pm The History of Oil & Gas in America – Film by Tyler Priest
12:30 pm A Celebration of Coral – film by Monty Hempel
1:30 pm to 2:40 pm

Plenary 3: Impacts: Short-term and Long-term
Moderator: Richard Harris, National Public Radio
David Yoskowitz, Harte Research Institute's Chair of Socio-Economics, Texas A&M University
Charles "Pete" Peterson, Alumni Distinguished Professor, Marine Sciences, Biology and Ecology, University of North Carolina
Ed Overton, Professor Emeritus of Environmental Sciences, Louisiana State University's School of the Coast & Environment
John (Wes) Tunnell, Associate Director, Harte Research Institute, Texas A&M Corpus Christi

2:40 pm to 3:10 pm Keynote Address - Restoration Plan for the Gulf - Chip Groat, University of Texas
3:10 pm to 4:15 pm Plenary 4: Restoration
Moderator: John Hankinson, EPA Gulf Coast Restoration Task Force
Jim Tripp, Senior Counsel, Environmental Defense Fund
Steve Murawski, Director of Scientific Programs and Chief Science Advisor, NOAA Fisheries
Jim Ayers, Former Executive Director of the Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Trustees Council, Former Chief of Staff for Alaska Gov. Knowles
Cynthia "Cindy" Dohner, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Regional Director
4:15 pm to 5:20 pm Plenary 5: Visions for the Future
Moderator: Ira Flatow, Host of "Science Friday," National Public Radio
Major General Michael Walsh, Army Corps of Engineers
Dr. Donald Boesch, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, President
Dr. William Walker, Mississippi Department of Marine Resources, Gulf of Mexico Alliance, Executive Director
5:20 pm to 6:00 pm Concluding Keynote:, Michael Bromwich, Director, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation and Enforcement
6:00 pm Ocean 2030 Winners
  Conclusion

 

Thursday, January 20, 2011

 

8:20 am Introduction
8:25 am A Celebration of Coral – Film by Monty Hempel
8:45 am Keynote Address: Hon. Jane Lubchenco, Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere and NOAA Administrator
9:15 am Plenary 1:  The Changing Oceans Will Touch Our Lives No Matter Where We Live
Moderator: Dr. Anthony Michaels, Managing Partner and Director, Proteus Environmental Technologies, LLC
Panelist 1: Sherri Goodman, Sr. Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, CNA, former Deputy Undersecretary of Defense
Panelist 2: Dr. Carl Safina,  President, Blue Ocean Institute
Panelist 3: Dr. Geraldine Knatz, Executive Director, Port of Los Angeles
10:15 am Plenary 2: The Carbon Challenge – More than Just Climate, More than Just Gradual Changes
Moderator: Dr. Margaret Leinen, Conference Chair; Founder and CEO, Climate Response Fund
Panelist 1: Dr. Kirsten Zickfeld, Research Scientist, Canadian Centre for Climate Modeling and Analysis, Environment Canada
Panelist 2: Dr. Edward DeLong, Morton and Claire Goulder Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Department of Biological Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
11:15 am Plenary 3: Changing Oceans and Human Health
Moderator: Dr. Rita Colwell, Chairman, Canon U.S. Life Sciences, Inc.; Distinguished Professor, University of Maryland College Park and Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health
Panelist 1: Dr. Linda Birnbaum, National Institute for Environmental Health and Health Sciences
Panelist 2: Dr. Don Anderson, Senior Scientist, Biology, Woods Hold Oceanographic Institution
  Ocean 2030 Winners
  Conclusion
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm **Repeat morning Plenary 1:  The Changing Oceans Will Touch Our Lives No Matter Where We Live
Moderator: Dr. Anthony Michaels, Managing Partner and Director, Proteus Environmental Technologies, LLC
Panelist 1: Sherri Goodman, Sr. Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, CNA, former Deputy Undersecretary of Defense
Panelist 2: Dr. Carl Safina,  President, Blue Ocean Institute
Panelist 3: Dr. Geraldine Knatz, Executive Director, Port of Los Angeles
 
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm **Repeat morning Plenary 2: The Carbon Challenge – More than Just Climate, More than Just Gradual Changes
Moderator: Dr. Margaret Leinen, Conference Chair; Founder and CEO, Climate Response Fund
Panelist 1: Dr. Kirsten Zickfeld, Research Scientist, Canadian Centre for Climate Modeling and Analysis, Environment Canada
Panelist 2: Dr. Edward DeLong, Morton and Claire Goulder Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Department of Biological Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm **Repeat morning Plenary 3: Changing Oceans and Human Health
Moderator: Dr. Rita Colwell, Chairman, Canon U.S. Life Sciences, Inc.; Distinguished Professor, University of Maryland College Park and Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health
Panelist 1: Dr. Linda Birnbaum, National Institute for Environmental Health and Health Sciences
Panelist 2: Dr. Don Anderson, Senior Scientist, Biology, Woods Hold Oceanographic Institution

 

Friday, January 21, 2011

 

7:50 am Thin Ice: An Exploration of the Bering Sea – Film By PBS
8:30 am Introduction: Hon. Richard Benedick, U.S. Ambassador (ret.), Battelle Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; President, NCSE
Keynote Address:  Global Governance of the Oceans - The Archetypical Commons 
Dr. Wendy Watson-Wright, Executive Secretary, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission and Assistant Director General, UNESCO
9:05 am
Introduction: Hon. Richard Benedick, U.S. Ambassador (ret.), Battelle Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; President, NCSE
Keynote Address: 
Senator Mark Begich of Alaska
9:25 am
Plenary 4: The Changing Arctic Ocean – The Bellwether for the Planet
Moderator: Andrew Revkin, Journalist
Panelist 1: Maria Otero, Under Secretary for Democracy and Global Affairs
Panelist 2: Dr. Robert Corell, Principal, Global Environment and Technology Foundation
Panelist 3: Richard Glenn, Executive Vice President, Lands and Natural Resources, Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
Panelist 4: Inuit Circumpolar Council*
11:40 am Pre taped Conclusion**
11:45 am
Thin Ice: An Exploration of the Bering Sea – Film by PBS
12:21 pm The History of Offshore Oil &Gas in America – Film by Tyler Priest
12:40 pm A Celebration of Coral – Film By Monty Hempel
12:40 pm to 1:15 pm **Repeat morning session Introduction: Hon. Richard Benedick, U.S. Ambassador (ret.), Battelle Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; President, NCSE
Keynote Address:  Global Governance of the Oceans - The Archetypical Commons 
Dr. Wendy Watson-Wright, Executive Secretary, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission and Assistant Director General, UNESCO
1:15 pm **Repeat Plenary 4: The Changing Arctic Ocean – The Bellwether for the Planet
Moderator: Andrew Revkin, Journalist
Panelist 1: Maria Otero, Under Secretary for Democracy and Global Affairs
Panelist 2: Dr. Robert Corell, Principal, Global Environment and Technology Foundation
Panelist 3: Richard Glenn, Executive Vice President, Lands and Natural Resources, Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
  Panelist 4: Inuit Circumpolar Council*
3:15 pm to 4:30 pm Plenary 5: Toward a National Ocean Policy
Co-Chairs of the Joint Ocean Commission Initiative:
  • William Ruckelshaus, 1st and 5th Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency
  • John Podesta, President and CEO, Center for American Progress*
Co-Chairs of the National Ocean Council:
  • Nancy Sutley, Chair, White House Council on Environmental Quality
  • Dr. John Holdren, Director, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy*
4:30 pm Closing